Privacy Policy

NextBridge Infrastructure LP Privacy Policy

Effective November 14 2013; date of last revision July 6, 2016


Our Commitment

This Privacy Policy is based on the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). It governs the relationship between NextBridge Infrastructure, its sponsors NextEra Energy Canada, Enbridge and OMERS Infrastructure and affiliates ("NextBridge", "we", "us" etc.) and individuals with whom we interact ("you").

At NextBridge we are committed to ensuring that our relationship with you is conducted with integrity and in a responsible, fair, honest and ethical manner. Consistent with these objectives we maintain high standards of confidentiality with respect to personal information in our possession.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, NextBridge's personal information practices or wish to access the personal information in our possession about you, please contact the NextBridge privacy contact at 1-888-767-3006.

1.0 Protecting Your Personal Information

Keeping your personal information confidential and secure is a priority for us. In order to ensure protection of your personal information, we have developed security procedures to safeguard and protect your personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized disclosure, copying, and unauthorized use or modification. NextBridge uses several security techniques such as firewalls, encryption, secure servers as well as physical safeguards of the location where the data is stored.

2.0 Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

2.1 What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable customer, landowner, employee, or other individual. It can include an individual's home address, email address, age, political affiliation, medical information, residency status, personal identification numbers and a range of other identifying information that individuals have not expressly consented to share publically.

Personal information does not include aggregated information that cannot be associated with a specific individual. It also does not typically include business contact information (including name and job title) or information that is publically available.

2.2 Purposes: Why do we collect personal information?

NextBridge may collect, use and disclose your name, address, email address, telephone number, family status, residency status, medical information, interests in land and payment information for the following purposes:
1. To confirm your identity;
2. To record and respond to comments, suggestions and questions related to the East-West Tie Transmission Project and other transmission projects;
3. To meet legal and regulatory requirements relating to NextBridge activities; and
4. To acquire land rights and interests in property from you.
If we identify a new purpose for the use of personal information that we have previously collected from you, we will obtain your consent before using your personal information for the new purpose.

2.3 What personal information does NextBridge collect, use and disclose?

In the course of carrying on our business, it is necessary for us to collect and use personal information about a variety of individuals. We limit our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to the purposes that we have identified to you.

NextBridge collects, uses or discloses your personal information only with your prior consent. Your consent may be express or implied, and you may give it to us in writing (electronically or by mail), verbally, or through your authorized representative. If you engage with us in relation to NextBridge activities, we consider that you have implied your consent for us to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above. You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal and regulatory restrictions and reasonable notice.

We will not disclose your personal information without your consent except in the following circumstances:

  • As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process.
  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights, protect your safety or the safety of others and investigate fraud.
  • If NextBridge is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or through a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.
  • To any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

3.0 Your Rights

3.1 Accessing your personal information

With certain limited exceptions under PIPEDA, you have the right to access your personal information held by NextBridge and review, update or correct any of your personal information that is held by NextBridge. We will respond to your request for access within 30 days of the request being made. You could refuse to allow us to obtain, use or share your personal information or you could also withdraw a previously given consent at any time.

3.2 Requesting an update or correction

If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, you may ask us to correct it. We will respond to your request to update or correct your personal information within 30 days of the request being made.

3.3 Registering complaints

In the event of any conflict or other concern regarding access to, or the accuracy or our use of, your personal information, you may register a question or complaint with the NextBridge privacy contact at 1-888-767-3006.

4.0 Contact Information and Resources

If you wish to access your personal information, change your consent to the ways in which we may use or disclose your personal information, have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the manner in which we may have handled your personal information, or if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us as follows:

NextBridge Infrastructure LP

NextBridge Privacy Contact
390 Bay Street, Suite 1720
Toronto, ON
M5H 2Y2 Canada

By Telephone:

1-888-767-3006

By Electronic Mail:

privacy@nextbridge.ca

To find out more about federal privacy laws, contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at 1-800-282-1376 or visit its website at www.privcom.gc.ca.

5.0 Changes to this Privacy Policy

In order to ensure that our Privacy Policy is kept up to date, we reserve the right to change it from time to time. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by posting on the NextBridge website. Please periodically review the Privacy Policy on this website to be informed of our current practices.

6.0 Visiting the NextBridge Website

A visitor to the NextBridge website, www.nextbridge.ca, is not required to reveal any personal information, such as name, address, or telephone number. Nor is such information collected passively by electronic means.

In some cases, our website may collect visitor information that is not personally identifiable. Examples of this type of information include Internet protocol (IP) address, type of Internet browser and domain name. This information is used to better serve you by helping us manage and improve the content of our website and to diagnose technical problems. We will not send you any unsolicited electronic communication arising from the collection of such information.

Links to Third Party Sites

The NextBridge website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of NextBridge. If you submit personal information to any of those sites your information will be governed by the privacy policies applicable to those sites. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

7.0 NextBridge's Commitment to Ten Privacy Principles

Principle #1: Accountability - NextBridge is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated individuals who are accountable for our compliance with the ten privacy principles.

Principle #2: Identifying Purposes - NextBridge shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time of collection.

Principle #3: Obtaining Consent - The knowledge and consent of an individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Principle #4: Limiting Collection - The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by NextBridge. Personal information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle #5: Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention - NextBridge shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. NextBridge shall retain personal information only for as long as necessary to achieve fulfillment of the identified purposes.

Principle #6: Keeping Personal Information Accurate - NextBridge shall keep personal information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle #7: Safeguarding Personal Information - NextBridge shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle #8: Openness Concerning our Privacy Practices - NextBridge shall ensure that specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information is made readily available to individuals with whom it interacts.

Principle #9: Access to Information - NextBridge shall, upon request, inform an individual of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall give such individual access to that information.

Principle #10: Challenging Compliance - An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning NextBridge compliance with the privacy contact for NextBridge at 1-888-767-3006. Should an individual wish to make a formal complaint or inquiry to the federal Privacy Commissioner, this can be done through the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at 1-800-282-1376.